Latest News

Work-Based Learning Skills & Academic Awards Evening 2018

On Thursday 13 September students were honoured for their enterprises in the world of work and also for their academic achievements. A glittering ceremony was attended by pupils, parents and company supporters at Sir Robert Pattinson Academy.

Nicky Cowley of LCFC presenting the NKDC Cup for Science and Maths to Jacob Brundell

In recent years the Academy has gained national acclaim for providing students with an outstanding range of employment opportunities, which has come about through our ever-strengthening relationship with local employers. This year, the event was sponsored by Lincolnshire Cooperative Limited, Lindum Group, Bridge McFarland Solicitors, Lace Housing, Selenity, Rossington Wealth Management and Lincoln Coop.

Mrs Heather Lee of Lincolnshire Coop presenting the Governors’ Cup to Max Brown

Mr Danny Cowley of Lincoln City Football Club Keynote Speaker

The evening saw the presentation of 31 awards, handed out by friends of the Academy and a range of outstanding businessmen and women from across the region. The Academy expresses their debt of gratitude to representatives from: P.H. Interim; author James Hazel, Lincolnshire Cooperative; Appleby Associates; University of Lincoln; BGU; Lincoln City Football Club; Lace Housing; Lindum Group; Praxair UK; Siemens; Bridge McFarland; Lexus Toyota; Lincoln Talent Academy ULHT; Sewell Photography; Asda Stores; Complete Careers; and Rossington Wealth Management.

Mark Rossington of Rossington Wealth Management presenting the Work Experience – Business Award to Elvis Bardulis

A full list of reward winners can be found below:

CategoryPresenterWinner
Snack Bar Idol

 

Mr Nick Chambers:

Lace Housing

Amelia Leatherland
National Construction Week

 

Sophie Burton:

Lindum Group

Ben Burland
Workwise Day

 

Ms Charlotte Findlay:

Praxair UK

Mykenzie Mellers
Work Experience –

Business

Mr Mark Rossington:

Rossington Wealth Management

Elvis Bardulis
Work Experience-

Digital Technology

Mr Gary Falkinder:

Lace Housing

Thomas Wyatt
Work Experience –

Education

Dr Rachel Sharpe:

University of Lincoln

Osiris Yang
Work Experience –

Engineering

Ms Angela Borman:

Siemens

Benjamin Gaskell
Work Experience-

General

Miss Sally Beckett:

Lindum Group

Aaron Bestward
Work Experience –

Retail

Ms Paula Robinson:

Asda Store

Olivia Luckcuck
Student Volunteer of the YearMs Claire Flavell:

Lincoln Talent Academy ULHT

Mikey Fenn
Apprentice of the YearMr James Boughton Thomas:

Lexus Toyota

Lewis Tinsley
Employer of the YearMrs Helen Renard

 

Bridge McFarland

Lindum Group

NKDC Cup For ScienceNicky Cowley:

Lincoln City FC

Jacob Brundell

 

NKDC Cup for HumanitiesMrs Natalie Thomas:

Bridge McFarland

Jacob Brundell

 

Davis Photography AwardMrs Maggie Sewell:

Sewell Photography

Victoria Brown
SRPA Award for EnglishMrs Natalie Thomas:

Bridge McFarland

Eguenie Reid
Renard Mathematics AwardMrs Helen Renard:

 

Jacob Mansfield
Adrian Spinner Memorial

 (Languages)

Mr Paul Hughes:

P H Interim

Aaron Bestward
Lindum Group AwardMs Nikki Cobb

Lindum Group

Laura White
Art & Design AwardMr James Hazel:

Solicitor/Author

Matthew Morgan
Governors’ Cup For Exceptional ProgressHeather Lee:

 Lincoln Cooperative Ltd

Max Brown
CategoryPresenterWinner
Harry Johnson Memorial PrizeDr Neil Appleby

Appleby Associates

Jack Traves
Le Prix MarianneMrs Penny Davidson

 

Jack Traves
Lincoln University Excellence in Product DesignMs Emma Jubbs:

University of Lincoln

Cormac Buckley
MacFarlane Award for Advanced Level StudiesMr Dale Hardy:

SRPA Head Teacher

Matthew Goodenough
Psychology (A Level) AwardMr Chris Hakes:

BGU

Emmie Wallhead
Reynolds Cup For Best Academic PerformancePaul Hughes

P H Interim

Jacob Brundell
Sandra Hardman Trophy For MusicDr Neil Appleby:

Appleby Associates

Joshua Wheldon

 

Lincolnshire Coop Excellence  in Business/Economics AwardMrs Rachel Ashmore:

Lincolnshire Cooperative Ltd

Georgia Bark
Catherine Rasdall Memorial TrophyMr John Ambrose:

Complete Careers

Amber Owens

Joshua Gale

Alexander Lee