Latest News

Work-Based Learning Awards Evening 2019

Our students have once again been honoured for the dedication and commitment shown in preparing for the world of work at a glittering ceremony attended by pupils, parents and company supporters at Sir Robert Pattinson Academy.

A range of local companies have supported the academy’s work-based programmes and sponsored the evening including, Lincolnshire Co-op, Lace Housing, Lindum, Selenity, Bridge McFarland, Siemens, Praxair, Appleby and Associates Dental Care, the University of Lincoln, Lincoln Talent Academy ULH, BGU, Sewell Photography, Lexus Toyota and Complete Careers.

Awards were presented to:

Grace Moody Snack Bar Idol
Allie Shrimpton National Construction Week
Harry Barber Workwise Day
Tilly Owens Work Experience –Animal Care
Niall  Corey Work Experience-Business
Leah Cooper Work Experience –Education
Jack Smith Work Experience –Engineering
Charlotte Martin Work Experience-General
Lauren Owens Work Experience –Health & Care
Hannah Spencer Work Experience –Retail
Dan Davies Student Volunteer of the Year
Cerys Aplin Team Player of the Year
Harry Kirk Apprentice of the Year
Selenity Employer of the Year

Keynote speaker Sgt Stu Bensen from RAF Cosford, GB1 Bobsleigh Bronze medallist from the Sochi Olympics spoke about what it takes to succeed. He encouraged the students to love what you do, find something you are suited to, understand how to become good at it and most importantly believe in yourself and behave in the right way.

John Ambrose from Complete Careers presented the academy with the Quality in Careers Standard Career Mark Platinum Award, following our revalidation in July. The academy is only one of two schools in Lincolnshire to receive the award.

Snack Bar Idol Winner Grace Moody presented by Nick Chambers Lace Housing

Work Experience Education winner Leah Cooper presented by Dr Rachel Sharpe University of Lincoln

Work Experience Health & Care Winner Lauren Owens presented by Claire Flavell Lincoln Talent Academy ULHT

Team Player of the Year Winner Cerys Aplin presented by Luke Brown Bridge McFarland

Employer of the Year Winner Selenity presented by Mr Hardy Head Teacher SRPA

Careers Mark Platinum Award presented to Head Boy and Girl Ben Jones and Charlotte Martin presented by John Ambrose Complete Careers

Key Note Speaker Sgt Stu Bensen from RAF Cosford, GB1 Bobsleigh Bronze medallist from the Sochi Olympics

Translate »